Home / Decision Guide / AISHE 2023-24 Report: MBA Aspirants

AISHE 2023-24 Report: 4.5 Crore Students, 18.2% Choosing Management at PG Level: Key Takeaways for MBA Aspirants

The Ministry of Education's All India Survey on Higher Education (AISHE) 2023-24 is out. Before you get to the MBA-specific numbers, here's the national picture, and what it means if you're evaluating a management degree.

Discover MBA Research Desk Higher Education
4.50 Cr
Total higher-ed enrolment, 2023-24
30.0
Gross Enrolment Ratio (18–23 yrs)
49.7%
Share of enrolment that is female
59,553
HEIs that participated in the survey
Graduates discussing their next step
The National Picture

India's higher education system, by the numbers

AISHE 2023-24 is the 14th edition of India's largest higher education census, compiled by the Statistics Bureau of the Department of Higher Education. A total of 64,756 institutions: universities, colleges and standalone institutes, were part of the survey frame, of which 59,553 (about 92%) responded, one of the highest participation rates the survey has recorded.

Total enrolment growth
Students enrolled in higher education, by year
2014-15
3.4 Cr
2022-23
4.5 Cr*
2023-24
4.50 Cr
*2022-23 enrolment was also ~4.5 crore; 2023-24 grew a further 3.7 lakh students (+0.8%) over that base. Overall growth since 2014-15 is +31.5%.

Female enrolment reached 2.2 crore (49.7% of the total), up 42.2% since 2014-15. Enrolment among social categories also grew: SC students (15.5% of total enrolment) rose 23.2% over the last five years; ST students (6.4%) rose 33.7%; and OBC students (40.1%, the largest single category) rose 26.6% over the same period.

Enrolment share by social category, 2023-24
As a percentage of total enrolment
OBC
40.1%
Other communities
38.0%
SC
15.5%
ST
6.4%

Gender parity keeps improving

Female Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) stood at 31.2 against male GER of 28.9, meaning female participation in higher education has now exceeded male participation for the seventh year running. The Gender Parity Index (GPI), the ratio of female to male GER, is 1.08 nationally, and has stayed above 1 since 2017-18.

Institutions on the ground

Postgraduate Trends

Where postgraduate students are enrolling: and where Management stands

Of India's 4.50 crore higher-ed students, 76.8% are enrolled at the undergraduate level and 12.9% at the postgraduate level. At UG, Arts remains the dominant discipline by a wide margin. But the postgraduate picture looks different, and this is where Management shows up as one of the two largest choices in the country.

Undergraduate enrolment by discipline
Share of UG enrolment, based on actual response
Arts
32.1%
Science
13.5%
Engineering & Tech
12.9%
Commerce
12.0%
Postgraduate enrolment by discipline
Share of PG enrolment, based on actual response, Management highlighted.
Social Science
18.6%
Management
18.2%
Social Science (18.6%) and Management (18.2%) are the two largest postgraduate streams nationally: nearly tied, and well ahead of other PG disciplines reported in the survey.
Read together, the UG and PG charts tell a clear story: as students move from undergraduate to postgraduate study, the shift toward employability-linked, professional programmes — Management chief among them — becomes visible. Management isn't just a popular postgraduate choice; it's effectively tied for the most popular one.
MBA / Management Focus

What this means if you're evaluating an MBA

2.8 Lakh
MBA graduates passed out in the year measured by this survey, the 3rd-highest postgraduate out-turn nationally, after M.A. and M.Sc.
Postgraduate out-turn by programme
Number of pass-outs, based on actual response (in lakhs), MBA highlighted
M.A.
7.5 L
M.Sc.
3.6 L
MBA
2.8 L
M.Com.
1.8 L

Standalone PGDM institutes: a data gap worth knowing about

The survey separately tracks standalone PGDM institutes, business schools that award diplomas rather than university-affiliated degrees. Of 363 PGDM institutes registered on the AISHE portal, only 235 (about 65%) submitted data for 2023-24, a notably lower response rate than the survey's overall 92%.

Why this matters: A meaningful share of standalone B-schools sit outside the government's primary data-tracking system for this cycle. When comparing PGDM institutes specifically, don't rely on AISHE coverage alone: cross-check against NIRF rankings, AICTE approval records, and each institute's own placement disclosures.

The system feeding the MBA applicant pool

A few broader numbers are useful context for anyone tracking the health of India's management-education pipeline over the next few admission cycles:

Metric2023-24Context
Total university enrolment1.09 croreGovernment universities: 68.1% · Private: 31.9%
STEM enrolment1.01 crore (22.5%)Females outnumber males in the Science stream
Female GER31.2Ahead of male GER (28.9) for the 7th straight year
Total teachers17.3 lakh55.1% male, 44.9% female
Foreign students58,134From 173 countries; Nepal is the largest source (24.1%)

Key takeaways

Source: All India Survey on Higher Education (AISHE) 2023-24, Statistics Bureau, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Government of India. Data is based on voluntary reporting by registered Higher Education Institutions; figures for non-responding institutions are pooled from their most recent prior submission (2021-22 or 2022-23), per the report's stated methodology.

Download the full AISHE 2023-24 report (PDF) →